Privacy Notice

The UK GDPR gives individuals the right to be informed about how organisations use their personal data. This information is provided in the form of a Privacy Notice.

This Privacy Notice provides a high level overview of the data we collect and process as a Public Authority. For more detailed information about how each of our business areas process your data please refer to the individual privacy notice provided below.

Newark and Sherwood District Council is registered as a Data Controller under the Data Protection Act 2018 (registration number: Z4973840).

We may update our Privacy Notices at any time. We encourage you to check back here regularly to review any changes.

The Data Protection Officer

The contact details for you to exercise any of your data protection rights or to raise any concerns you may have regarding your personal data are:

Data Protection Officer
Newark and Sherwood District Council
Castle House
Great North Road
Newark
Notts
NG24 1BY

Email: privacy@newark-sherwooddc.gov.uk 
Tel: 01636 655216

What is personal data?

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (living individual). It includes information such as:

  • personal contact details such as name, address and phone number
  • personal identifiers such as a National Insurance number
  • visual images including photographs and video footage
  • personal or professional opinions about an individual
  • family details
  • employment
  • housing needs
  • lifestyle and social circumstances
  • pension or financial records
  • offences (including alleged offences)

As well as the personal data described above, there is a further category of personal data termed Special Category Data identified within the law. This category of personal data requires special protection due to its sensitivity. Special categories of personal data are defined as any information that can reveal:

  • racial or ethnic origin
  • political opinions
  • religious or philosophical beliefs
  • trade union membership
  • genetic data
  • biometric data (where used for identification purposes)
  • physical or mental health
  • sex life or sexuality

The Council's ‘appropriate policy document’ contains more information about how we protect special category as well as criminal convictions personal data.

Why do we need to process personal data?

We may need to use some information about you to:

  • deliver services and support to you
  • manage services we provide to you
  • manage the employment of our workers who deliver these services
  • help investigate any complaints you have about your services
  • keep track of spending on services
  • to undertake public tasks
  • to uphold legal rights and obligations
  • check the quality of services
  • help with research and planning of new services

Whenever we do process personal data we always ensure we only process the minimum amount of data required for that purpose, and we only process for as long as it is necessary to do so.

How the law allows us to use your personal information

The Council will only ever process personal data for specified purposes and if it is justified in accordance with data protection law. 

With Your consent:  When you have freely and explicitly provided your consent to this processing, we will process your data only for the purpose for which you provided the information.  If you remove consent we will cease to process your data.

Without your consent we may still process your data where it is necessary for the following purposes:

  • you in the process of, or have entered into, a contract with us
  • it is necessary in the performance of our statutory duties
  • it is necessary in the performance of our public tasks
  • it is necessary in the performance of our legal obligations
  • it is necessary to protect someone in an emergency
  • it is required by law
  • it is necessary for employment purposes
  • you have made your information publicly available
  • it is necessary for legal cases
  • it is to the benefit of society as a whole
  • it is necessary to protect public health
  • it is necessary for archiving, research, or statistical purposes

Who we share your data with

We will only share your data when it is necessary to do so, and we will always tell you when and with whom we share this data with, unless there is a very good reason not to. This may be because there is a good reason that is more important than protecting your privacy, such as for the prevention or detection of crime. Whatever the reason we will hold a record of why we have not shared this information with you, and this will be because one of the exemptions in the Data Protection Act 2018 applies. For example:

  • for the purpose of prevention and detection of crime
  • apprehension or prosecution of offenders
  • assessment and collection of tax
  • information required to be disclosed by law, for example, if the court orders that we provide the information
  • functions designed to protect the public.

Sometimes we will share data with organisations who process this data on our behalf, for example in support of a service you have signed up to. We will always we transparent when this is the case and record this in our data privacy notices, so that you are aware of this before the processing begins.

Where we do share data with other organisations there is always an agreement in in place to make sure that the organisation also complies with data protection law.

How long we keep your data for

We will keep your personal data in accordance with our retention schedule, unless you explicitly request for it to be removed. This right to have your data removed is not an absolute right, for example, we will need to retain your data if this information forms part of a statutory or legal obligation, public registry or an existing contract.

Privacy Notices - how each service uses and protects your personal data

This list is not exhaustive and is in the process of being updated.

These privacy notices provide more detailed information about how we use your personal data:

Your rights as a Data Subject

You have the following rights in relation to your personal data processed by us:

Right to be informed

The Council will always provide you with sufficient information to ensure that you are happy about how and why we're handling your personal data, and that you know how to enforce your rights.

The Council provides this information in the form of privacy notices. You can access privacy notices for all our services in the Privacy Notices list below.

Right of access / right to data portability

You have a right to see all the information the Council holds about you. Where data is held electronically in a structured form, such as in a database, you have a right to receive that data in a common electronic format that allows you to supply that data to a third party - this is called "data portability". To make a request to access your own information please see our Data Protection webpages

Right of rectification

You have the right to have your dated corrected where it is found to be incorrect.

Right to erasure

You can ask that we delete your data and where this is appropriate we will take reasonable steps to do so. The right to erasure is a limited right, and we may not be able to agree to requests for erasure. If this occurs, we will explain why your request is not being actioned.

Right to restrict processing

If you think there's a problem with the accuracy of the data we hold about you, or if we are using data about you unlawfully, you can request that any current processing is suspended until a resolution is agreed.

Right to object

You have a right to object to how we use your data if we do so on the basis of "legitimate interests" or "in the performance of a task in the public interest" or "exercise of official authority" (a privacy notice will clearly state to you if this is the case). Unless we can show a compelling case why our use of data is justified, we have to stop using your data in the way that you've objected to.

You have a right to opt out of direct marketing. We will provide opt out option in all electronic direct marketing.

Rights related to automated decision making including profiling

We may use a computer program, system or neural network to make decisions about you (for example, everyone that is on a particular course gets sent a particular letter) or to profile you. You have the right to ask for a human being to intervene on your behalf or to check a decision.

Withdrawing consent

If we are relying on your consent to process your data, you may withdraw your consent at any time.

For more information on your rights, if you wish to exercise any right, for any queries you may have or if you wish to make a complaint, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

How to contact us or make a complaint

Please contact the Data Protection Officer on the details listed above if you would like to make a complaint or have any questions about how we process your data.

You also have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) about the way in which we process your personal data.

Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Or you can report a concern or complaint to the ICO online