The council is run by 39 councillors who are elected by the local community.

Councillors are responsible for making decisions on behalf of the local community about local services and budgets, including the level of the council tax.

Each councillor represents an area within the district – known as a ward - and serves for a period of four years. The work of a councillor includes helping local people, supporting local organisations, campaigning on local issues, and developing links with all parts of the community.

Councillors meet and elect individual councillors from among their number to fulfil particular responsibilities such as:

District councillors

 

 

Arnold, Kathleen

Labour

Rainworth South and Blidworth

 

Batey, Derek

Labour

Ollerton

 

Blaney, Roger

Conservative

Trent 

 ‌

Brooks, Betty

Conservative

Balderton South

 ‌

Brooks, Celia

Labour

Edwinstowe and Clipstone

 Councillors Irene Brown

Brown, Irene

Independent

Bridge (Newark)

 

Buttery, Mark

Labour

Rainworth North and Rufford

 

Clarke, David

Conservative

Collingham

 

Cope, Max

Conservative

Devon (Newark)

 

Crowe, Bob

Conservative

Devon (Newark)

 

Crowe, Rita

Conservative

Beacon (Newark)

 Councillor Jill Dawn

Dawn, Gill

Independent

Bridge (Newark)

 Councillor Maureen Dobson

Dobson, Maureen

Independent

Collingham

 

Duncan, Peter

Conservative

Devon (Newark)

 

Girling, Keith

Conservative

Castle (Newark)

Handley, Paul

Conservative

Southwell

 

Hurst, Lydia

Conservative

Balderton South

Jackson, Roger

Conservative

Dover Beck

 

Laughton, Bruce

Conservative

Southwell

 

Lee, Johno

Conservative

Balderton North and Coddington

 Councillor David Lloyd

Lloyd, David

Conservative

Beacon (Newark)

 

Michael, Sylvia

Conservative

Sutton-on-Trent

 

Mison, Neill

Conservative

Farndon and Fernwood

 Councillor David Payne

Payne, David

Conservative

Balderton North and Coddington

 

Peacock, Paul

Labour

Edwinstowe and Clipstone

 

Rainbow, Penny

Conservative

Southwell 

 Councillor Tony Roberts

Roberts, Tony

Conservative

Beacon (Newark)

 

Saddington, Sue

Conservative

Muskham

 

Soar, Sheila

Labour

Bilsthorpe

 

Staples, David

Labour

Boughton

 Taylor, Frank

Conservative

Farnsfield

 Councillor David Thompson

Thompson, Dave

Labour

Edwinstowe and Clipstone

 

Tift, Linda

Labour

Rainworth North and Rufford

 

Truswell, Abbie

Labour

Ollerton

 

Walker, Ivor

Conservative

Farndon and Fernwood

 

Walker, Keith

Conservative

Farndon and Fernwood

 

Wells, Benjamin

Labour

Ollerton

 ‌

Wendels, Tim

Conservative

Lowdham

Woodhead, Yvonne

Labour

Rainworth South and Blidworth

  • 01636 650000

    Mon to Thurs 8.30am to 5.15pm
    Friday 8.30am to 4.45pm

    Customer Feedback

  • Get in touch:

    Newark and Sherwood District Council
    Kelham Hall
    Kelham
    Notts
    NG23 5QX

Access Extranet